Since the Atomic Energy Commission will in one form or another participate in the initial period of operation of the SAVANNAH, the Commission could handle all questions of public health connected with radiation exposure. Unquestionably the Commission has the power to regulate its contractors so as to protect the public health. As for licensees, 42 USC Section 2134 (SuppoV, 1952 Edo) provides the same authority for the Commission: The Commission is authorized to issue licenses to persons applying therefor for utilization and production facilities IV-7

involved in the conduct of research and development activities leading to the demonstration of the practical value of such facilities for industrial or commercial purposeso In issuing licenses o the Commission shall impose.. regulations o as will permit the Commissiono o to promote the conzmon defense and security and to protect the health and safety of the public.... The Atomic Energy Commission will desire to maintain radiation health records on the N.S. SAVANNAH for its own use. Therefore, the question of competent authorities examining health records is not crucial in this first phase.