Show simple item record

dc.contributor.authorLindsay, W. K.en_US
dc.contributor.authorBorner, Mo.en_US
dc.contributor.authorCollins, D. A.en_US
dc.contributor.authorHolt, M. E.en_US
dc.contributor.authorCaro, T. M.en_US
dc.contributor.authorFitzGibbon, C. D.en_US
dc.contributor.authorBorner, Mo.en_US
dc.date.accessioned2006-09-11T19:22:22Z
dc.date.available2006-09-11T19:22:22Z
dc.date.issued1987-08en_US
dc.identifier.citationBorner, M.; FitzGibbon, C. D.; Borner, Mo.; Caro, T. M.; Lindsay, W. K.; Collins, D. A.; Holt, M. E.; (1987). "The decline of the Serengeti Thomson's gazelle population." Oecologia 73(1): 32-40. <http://hdl.handle.net/2027.42/47770>en_US
dc.identifier.issn0029-8549en_US
dc.identifier.issn1432-1939en_US
dc.identifier.urihttps://hdl.handle.net/2027.42/47770
dc.description.abstractThe population of Thomson's gazelles in the Serengeti National Park, Tanzania has declined by almost two thirds over a 13 year period. In the early 1970s, numbers stood at 0.66 million animals but had decreased to less than 0.25 million animals in 1985 as estimated by 5 different censuses using two different counting techniques. Predation, interspecific competition and disease are all factors that could have contributed to this decline, and at least one of these factors, predation, could now prevent the Thomson's gazelle population from increasing.en_US
dc.format.extent1157781 bytes
dc.format.extent3115 bytes
dc.format.mimetypeapplication/pdf
dc.format.mimetypetext/plain
dc.language.isoen_US
dc.publisherSpringer-Verlagen_US
dc.subject.otherDiseaseen_US
dc.subject.otherInterspecific Competitionen_US
dc.subject.otherPredationen_US
dc.subject.otherPlant Sciencesen_US
dc.subject.otherEcologyen_US
dc.subject.otherSerengeti Population Declineen_US
dc.subject.otherThomson's Gazellesen_US
dc.subject.otherLife Sciencesen_US
dc.titleThe decline of the Serengeti Thomson's gazelle populationen_US
dc.typeArticleen_US
dc.subject.hlbsecondlevelNatural Resources and Environmenten_US
dc.subject.hlbsecondlevelMolecular, Cellular and Developmental Biologyen_US
dc.subject.hlbsecondlevelEcology and Evolutionary Biologyen_US
dc.subject.hlbtoplevelHealth Sciencesen_US
dc.subject.hlbtoplevelScienceen_US
dc.description.peerreviewedPeer Revieweden_US
dc.contributor.affiliationumSerengeti Wildlife Research Institute, P.O. Box 661, Arusha, Tanzania; Sub-department of Animal Behaviour, University of Cambridge, Madingley, CB3 8AA, Cambridge, UK; Program for Evolution and Human-Behavior, University of Michigan, Rackham Building, 48109, Ann Arbor, MI, USAen_US
dc.contributor.affiliationotherDepartment of Applied Biology, University of Cambridge, Pembroke Street, CB2 3DX, Cambridge, UKen_US
dc.contributor.affiliationotherSerengeti Wildlife Research Institute, P.O. Box 661, Arusha, Tanzania; Sub-department of Animal Behaviour, University of Cambridge, Madingley, CB3 8AA, Cambridge, UKen_US
dc.contributor.affiliationotherSerengeti Wildlife Research Institute, P.O. Box 661, Arusha, Tanzania; Department of Zoology, University of Edinburgh, West Mains Road, EH9 3JT, Edinburgh, Scotland, UKen_US
dc.contributor.affiliationotherFrankfurt Zoological Society, Serengeti National Park, c/o Tanzania National Parks, P.O. Box 3134, Arusha, Tanzaniaen_US
dc.contributor.affiliationotherFrankfurt Zoological Society, Serengeti National Park, c/o Tanzania National Parks, P.O. Box 3134, Arusha, Tanzaniaen_US
dc.contributor.affiliationotherDepartment of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge, Madingley Road, CB3 0ES, Cambridge, UKen_US
dc.contributor.affiliationumcampusAnn Arboren_US
dc.description.bitstreamurlhttp://deepblue.lib.umich.edu/bitstream/2027.42/47770/1/442_2004_Article_BF00376974.pdfen_US
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.1007/BF00376974en_US
dc.identifier.sourceOecologiaen_US
dc.owningcollnameInterdisciplinary and Peer-Reviewed


Files in this item

Show simple item record